CPI performance in Kerala Vidhan Sabha Election 2006 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2006 Kerala Vidhan Sabha election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 24 constituencies and won 17 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 12,57,422 votes, accounting for 48.78% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 140 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Kerala, CPI secured 8.09% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested24
Seats won17
Total votes received12,57,422
Vote share in contested constituencies48.78%
Overall vote share8.09%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(24 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
AlleppeyT.J.Anjalose232,78838.64
ChadayamangalamMullakkara147,28449.9
ChathanoorN Anirudhan159,37956.81
CherpuAdv.V.S.Sunilkumar156,38053.99
Hosdrug (Sc)Pallipram Balan171,75155.92
KarunagapallyC.Divakaran153,28752.12
Kilimanoor (Sc)N Rajan152,04257.57
KodungallurAdv.K.P.Rajendran153,19746.28
MalaA K Chandran146,00444.86
MannarkkadJose Baby170,17249.63
MuvattupuzhaBabu Paul148,33850.53
NadapuramBinoy Viswam167,13853.33
NattikaFathima Abdul Khadar242,82542.24
NedumangadMankode158,67447.81
OllurRajaji Mathew Thomas161,46750
ParurK M Dinakaran243,30743.27
PathanapuramK.R.Chandramohanan243,74042.11
PattambiK.E. Esmail257,18645.41
PeermadeE S Bijimol145,46550.24
PunaloorAdv.K.Raju158,89551.92
SherthalaiP.Thilothaman155,62651.56
TirurangadiK. Moideenkoya244,23638.2
Vaikom (Sc)K Ajith152,61752.07
VazhoorRajendran235,62443.35

State wise CPI performance in Vidhan Sabha Election 2006

Assam
Kerala
Puducherry
Tamil Nadu
West Bengal