JD(U) performance in Jammu And Kashmir Vidhan Sabha Election 2002 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2002 Jammu And Kashmir Vidhan Sabha election, Janata Dal (United) (JD(U)) contested 19 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, JD(U) candidates received 8,083 votes, accounting for 1.26% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 85 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Jammu And Kashmir, JD(U) secured 0.3% vote share.

JD(U) Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested19
Seats won0
Total votes received8,083
Vote share in contested constituencies1.26%
Overall vote share0.3%

Explore constituency-wise results for JD(U)

The table below lists JD(U) candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(19 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
AmirakadalSmt.Afroza Qadir5652.85
BadgamAbdul Aziz Wani73491.55
BaramullaGulshan Snhotra94782.7
BhaderwahParvez Ahmad102480.5
BishnahAshok Kumar105170.94
DodaNazir Ahmed Mir55981.53
HandwaraBashir Ahmad Bara31,4634.44
InderwalJagdish Raj91230.32
Jammu EastGirdhari Lal112050.61
Jammu WestRajinder Sharma152970.47
KathuaYog Raj Sharma135750.9
PamporeMuzaffarullah Mir51861.88
PulwamaManzoor Ahmad Thoker61331.36
RafiabadHaji Khaliq Sheikh75081.54
Raipur Domana (Sc)Rashpal83780.8
SangramaGulam Mohammad Shah55685.52
SonawariAb. Majid Mir66231.41
SoporeGhulam Nabi Sofi52944.73
UdhampurHem Raj Sharma84750.78