INC performance in Gujarat Vidhan Sabha Election 2017 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2017 Gujarat Vidhan Sabha election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 172 constituencies and won 74 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 1,21,59,229 votes, accounting for 41.67% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 177 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Gujarat, INC secured 40.51% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested172
Seats won74
Total votes received1,21,59,229
Vote share in contested constituencies41.67%
Overall vote share40.51%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(172 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
AbdasaJadeja Pradhyumansinh Mahipatsinh173,31248.79
AkotaRanjit Sharadchandra Chavan252,10531.19
AmraiwadiChauhan Arvindsinh Vishvanathsinh ( Arvind Chauhan )255,96232.6
AmreliParesh Dhanani187,03251.25
AnandKantibhai Sodhaparmar (Bhagat)198,16850.42
AnjarV. K. Humbal264,01840.99
AnklavAmit Chavda190,60358.3
AnkleshwarAnilkumar Chhitubhai Bhagat252,13833.12
AsarwaVaghela Kanubhai Atmaram237,97428.64
BalasinorAjitsinh Parvatsinh Chauhan184,62049.44
BapunagarPatel Himmatsinh Prahladsinh158,78547.88
BardoliTarunkumar Jagubhai Vaghela259,92037.02
BayadZala Dhavalsinh Narendrasinh179,55650.39
BecharajiThakor Bharatji Sonaji180,89449.14
BharuchPatel Jayeshbhai Ambalal266,60038.63
Bhavnagar EastRathod Nitaben Babubhai264,88140.84
Bhavnagar RuralKantibhai Tapubhai Chauhan258,56236.16
Bhavnagar WestGohil Dilipsinh Ajitsinh256,51637.33
BhilodaDr. Anil Joshiyara195,71949.26
BhujChaki Adambhai Budhabhai272,51042.51
BorsadParmar Rajendrasinh Dhirsinh186,25450.81
BotadKalathiya Dhirajlal Madhavjibhai (D.M.Patel)278,71744.41
ChanasmaDesai Raghubhai Merajbhai265,53736.71
Chhota UdaipurMohansinh Chhotubhai Rathava175,14146.04
ChoryasiPatel Yogesh Bhagwan263,06324.67
ChotilaMakwana Rutvikbhai Lavjibhai179,96052.35
DabhoiPatel Siddharth Chimanbhai275,10646.69
DahegamRathod Kaminiba Bhupendrasinh263,58543.46
DahodPanada Vajesingbhai Parsingbhai179,85052.16
DangsGavit Mangalbhai Gangajibhai157,82047.13
DanilimdaParmar Shailesh Manharbhai190,69158.19
DantaKantibhai Kalabhai Kharadi186,12952.88
DariapurShaikh Gyasuddin Habibuddeen163,71250
DasadaSolanki Naushadji Bhalajibhai174,00947.81
DaskroiPatel Pankajbhai Chimanbhai282,36736.8
DeesaGovabhai Hamirabhai Rabari270,88039.42
DeodarBhuriya Shivabhai Amrabhai180,43248.27
DevgadhbariaVakhala Bharatsinh Pratapbhai258,17933.19
DhandhukaGohil Rajeshkumar Harjibhai167,47747.85
DhaneraPatel Nathabhai Hegolabhai182,90947.79
DharampurIshvarbhai Dhedabhai Patel272,69840.98
DhariJ V Kakadiya166,64452.5
DholkaRathod Ashvinbhai Kamsubhai271,20344.27
DhorajiLalit Vasoya185,07053.77
DhrangadhraParsotam Ukabhai Sabariya197,13550.18
DwarkaAhir Meraman Markhi267,69243.55
EllisbridgeDave Vijaykumar Ratilal231,60620.25
FatepuraMachhar Raghubhai Ditabhai257,53944.32
GadhadaMaru Pravinbhai Tidabhai169,45750.67
GandeviSureshbhai Maganbhai Halpati266,74933.31
GandhidhamKishor Gangjibhai Pingol259,44339.25
Gandhinagar NorthDr. C. J. Chavda178,20649.04
Gandhinagar SouthGovindji Hiraji Solanki295,94244.51
GarbadaBariya Chandrikaben Chhaganbhai164,28050.75
GariadharKheni Pareshbhai Manjibhai248,75943.03
GhatlodiaPatel Shashikant (Bhurabhai)257,90223.95
GodhraParmar Rajendrasinh Balvantsinh (Lalabhai)274,89141.86
GondalKhatariya Arjunbhai Ghanshyambhai255,10939.4
HalolUdesinh Baria258,42331.61
HimatnagarKamleshkumar Jayantibhai Patel292,62847.37
IdarManibhai Jethabhai Vaghela284,00242.67
JalalporeParimal Nanubhai Patel260,74739.05
Jamalpur - KhadiaImran Yusufbhai Khedawala175,34658.24
JambusarSanjaybhai Jesangbhai Solanki173,21646.71
JamjodhpurKalariya Chiragbhai Rameshbhai164,21247.4
Jamnagar NorthAhir Jivanbhai Karubhai Kumbharvadiya243,36430.31
Jamnagar RuralDharaviya Vallabhbhai Veljibhai170,75047.79
Jamnagar SouthAshok Lal255,36941.57
JasdanBavaliya Kunvarjibhai Mohanbhai184,32149.9
JetpurRathva Sukhrambhai Hariyabhai277,70122.25
JhalodKatara Bhaveshbhai Babubhai186,07756.63
JunagadhJoshi Bhikhabhai Galabhai176,85049.6
KadiChavda Rameshbhai Maganbhai288,90546.2
Kalavad S.C.Musadiya Pravinbhai Narashibhai178,08559.45
KalolBaldevji Chanduji Thakor282,88624.83
KamrejAshok (Jiravala)21,19,18042.9
KankrejJalera Dineshji Dharsiji286,54345.17
KapadvanjDabhi Kalabhai Raijibhai185,19542.67
KapradaChaudhari Jitubhai Harjibhai193,00047.59
KaranjBhumbhaliya Bhaveshbhai Govindbhai (Advocate)223,07525.56
KarjanAkshay Kumar Iswarbhai Patel174,08748.37
KatargamJignesh Jivani (Mevasa)246,15725.58
KeshodJayeshkumar Valjibhai Ladani260,61943.68
KhambhaliaAhir Vikrambhai Arjanbhai Madam179,77949.98
KhambhatPatel Khushmanbhai Shantilal269,14146.49
KhedbrahmaKotwal Ashvinbhai Laxmanbhai185,91647.89
KheraluThakor Ramjibhai Sonaji338,25426.49
KodinarMohanlal Malabhai Vala172,40852.67
KutiyanaModedra Vejabhai Lilabhai311,6709.9
LathiVirajibhai Thummar164,74349.94
LimbayatDr. Ravindra Suklal Patil261,63436.12
LimbdiKolipatel Somabhai Gandalal183,90950.67
LimkhedaTadvi Maheshbhai Ratansing254,76439.19
LunawadaParmar Paranjayadityasinhji Krishnakumarsinhji347,09326.9
MahesanaPatel Jivabhai Ambalal283,09845.18
MahudhaIndrajitsinh Natvarsinh Parmar178,00649.96
MahuvaChaudhari Dr. Tusharbhai Amarsinhbhai276,17425.42
MajuraKothari Ashok Mohanlal230,91420.3
ManavadarChavda Jawaharbhai Pethaljibhai188,57057.39
MandviChaudhari Anandbhai Mohanbhai196,48328.23
MangrolVaja Babubhai Kalabhai271,65424.61
ManinagarBrahmbhatt Shwetaben Narendrabhai240,91425.1
ManjalpurChirag Hanskumar Zaveri (Chirag Zaveri )248,67430.35
MansaPatel Sureshkumar Chaturdas177,90248
MatarPatel Sanjaybhai Haribhai279,10346.61
MehmedabadGautambhai Ravjibhai Chauhan267,99539.66
ModasaThakor Rajendrasinh Shivsinh183,41147.77
MorbiBrijesh Merja189,39648.72
NadiadJitendra Suryakantbhai Patel (Azad)269,38341.45
NandodVasava Premsinhbhai Devjibhai181,84948.64
NaranpuraNitinbhai Kantibhai Patel240,24326.35
NarodaTiwari Omprakash Darogaprasad248,02629.09
NavsariBhavnaben Anilbhai Patel253,96533.21
NikolGohil Indravijaysinh262,88440.41
NizarSunilbhai Ratanjibhai Gamit11,06,23451.7
OlpadBakrola Yogendrasinh Chandrasinh286,25035.27
PadraThakor Jashpalsinh Mahendrasinh (Padhiyar)192,99853.56
PalanpurPatel Maheshkumar Amrutlal191,51252.1
PalitanaRathod Pravinbhai Jinabhai255,29036.97
PardiBharatbhai Mohanbhai Patel246,29330.22
PatanKiritkumar Chimanlal Patel11,03,27354.1
PetladNiranjan Patel181,12750.99
PorbandarArjunbhai Devabhai Modhvadiya270,57545.82
PrantijBaraiya Mahendrasinh Kacharsinh (Advocate)280,93145.7
RadhanpurAlpesh Khodaji Thakor185,77748.33
Rajkot EastMitul Donga270,30540.2
Rajkot RuralVashrambhai Alabhai Sagathiya289,93546.55
Rajkot SouthDr. Dinesh Chovatiya251,83033.09
Rajkot WestIndranil Rajguru277,83135.89
RajulaDer Amarishbhai Jivabhai183,81850.86
RaopuraChandrakant R. Shrivastav "Bhatthubhai"270,52938.57
RaparAarethiya Santokben Bhachubhai163,81449.05
SabarmatiDr. Jitubhai Patel244,69326.77
SanandDabhi Pushpaben Jorubhai259,97132.57
SankhedaBhil Dhirubhai Chunilal277,58142.22
SantrampurDamor Gendalbhai Motibhai261,93844.46
SavarkundlaPratap Dudhat166,36649.35
SavliBrahmbhatt Sagar Prakash Koko256,01334.14
SayajigunjNarendra Ravat240,82522.07
ShehraChauhan Dushyantsinh Narvatsinh259,31435.19
SidhpurThakor Chandanjii Talaji188,26852.24
SojitraPunambhai Madhabhai Parmar172,42348.29
SomnathChudasama Vimalbhai Kanabhai194,91453.21
Surat EastBharucha Nitinkumar Thakordas259,29143.79
Surat NorthKachhadiya Dineshbhai Manubhai238,76638.48
Surat WestPatel Iqbal Daud233,73322.45
TalalaAhir Bhagabhai Dhanabhai Barad185,89758.82
TalajaKanubhai Mathurambhai Baraiya166,86247.16
TankaraKagathara Lalitbhai194,09056.29
Thakkarbapa NagarBabubhai Mavjibhai Mangukiya254,03636.65
TharadRajput Damraji Devjibhai258,05632.23
ThasraKantibhai Shabhaibhai Parmar187,56749.38
UdhnaPatel Satishbhai Champakbhai245,35631.92
UmbergaonPatel Ashokbhai Mohnabhai254,31434.44
UmrethKapilaben Gopalsinh Chavda266,44337.54
UnaVansh Punjabhai Bhimabhai172,77548.56
UnjhaDr. Asha Patel181,79753.46
Vadodara CityAnil Parmar263,98434.17
VagraPatel Sulemanbhai Musabhai269,70345.64
ValsadTandel Narendrakumar Jagubhai258,64434.87
VansdaAnantkumar Hasmukhbhai Patel11,10,75652.04
Varachha RoadGajera Dhirubhai Haribhai254,47443.51
VatvaPatel Bipinchandra Rugnathbhai (Bipinkaka)268,75332.41
VavThakor Geniben Nagaji11,02,32849
VejalpurShah Mihirbhai Subodhbhai295,18143.19
VijapurPatel Nathabhai Prabhudas271,16247.03
ViramgamBharwad Lakhabhai Bhikhabhai176,17841.25
VisavadarRibadiya Harshadkumar Madhavajibhai181,88254.69
VisnagarPatel Mahendrakumar S. (Mahesh Patel)274,62747.13
VyaraGamit Punabhai Dhedabhai188,57655.03
WadhwanPatel Mohanbhai Dahyabhai270,07140.63
WankanerPirzada Mahamadjavid Abdulmutalib172,58839.62