CPI performance in Himachal Pradesh Lok Sabha Election 1998 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1998 Himachal Pradesh Lok Sabha Election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 1 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 13,440 votes, accounting for 2.15% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 4 Lok Sabha constituencies in Himachal Pradesh, CPI secured 0.56% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested1
Seats won0
Total votes received13,440
Vote share in contested constituencies2.15%
Overall vote share0.56%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(1 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
SimlaChet Ram413,4402.15