CPI performance in Gujarat Lok Sabha Election 1998 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1998 Gujarat Lok Sabha Election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 1 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 14,826 votes, accounting for 2.36% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 26 Lok Sabha constituencies in Gujarat, CPI secured 0.09% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested1
Seats won0
Total votes received14,826
Vote share in contested constituencies2.36%
Overall vote share0.09%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(1 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
MandviPatel Sonaben Bhikhubhai514,8262.36