CPI performance in Himachal Pradesh Lok Sabha Election 1991 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1991 Himachal Pradesh Lok Sabha Election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 1 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 12,265 votes, accounting for 2.71% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 4 Lok Sabha constituencies in Himachal Pradesh, CPI secured 0.7% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested1
Seats won0
Total votes received12,265
Vote share in contested constituencies2.71%
Overall vote share0.7%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(1 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
HAMIRPURShankar Singh412,2652.71