CPI performance in West Bengal Vidhan Sabha Election 2026 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2026 West Bengal Vidhan Sabha election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 17 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 99,223 votes, accounting for 2.63% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 293 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in West Bengal, CPI secured 0.16% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested17
Seats won0
Total votes received99,223
Vote share in contested constituencies2.63%
Overall vote share0.16%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(17 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
Asansol UttarAkhilesh Kumar Singh34,7792.27
DantanShyamal Kanti Daspattanayek33,5801.64
Gaighata (Sc)Sajal Biswas39,0034.3
GopiballavpurBikash Sharangi33,1491.48
Hingalganj (Sc)Sangita Mandal37,2053.48
ItaharUtpal Das43,0151.48
KandiRejaul Karim71,5300.77
Kanthi DakshinTeheran Hossain33,8681.82
Maldaha (Sc)Dipak Barman42,3321.06
ManiktalaMousumi Ghosh39,0145.98
MedinipurManikuntal Khamrai37,6493.13
MoynaSwapan Kumar Barman34,4991.83
NandigramSanti Gopal Giri32,9971.19
PatashpurSaikat Giri34,5951.98
PinglaAshok Sen36,4232.65
Sonarpur DakshinParamita Dasgupta316,7846.81
TamlukNabendu Ghara38,8013.43