DMK performance in Tamil Nadu Vidhan Sabha Election 2021 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2021 Tamil Nadu Vidhan Sabha election, Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) contested 188 constituencies and won 133 seats. Across these constituencies, DMK candidates received 1,74,30,179 votes, accounting for 46.45% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 234 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Tamil Nadu, DMK secured 37.7% vote share.

DMK Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested188
Seats won133
Total votes received1,74,30,179
Vote share in contested constituencies46.45%
Overall vote share37.7%

Explore constituency-wise results for DMK

The table below lists DMK candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(188 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
AlandurT.M.Anbarasan11,16,78549.12
AlangudiSiva.V.Meyyanathan187,93551.17
AlangulamDr.Poongothai Aladi Aruna270,61434.7
AmbasamudramAvudaiappan R268,29638.44
AmbatturJoseph Samuel11,14,55447.67
AmburVilwanathan.A.C190,47650.86
AnaikattuA.P.Nandakumar195,15948.11
AndipattiA.Maharajan193,54144.64
Anna NagarM.K. Mohan180,05448.49
AnthiyurVenkatachalam.A.G179,09644.84
AraniS.S.Anbalagan299,83345.09
AravakurichiElango. R193,36952.72
ArcotJ.L.Eswarappan11,03,88549.52
AriyalurChinnappa K11,03,97546.16
AruppukkottaiK.K.S.S.R.Ramachandran191,04053.18
AthoorPeriyasamy I11,65,80972.11
AtturChinnadurai, K.287,05143.58
AvadiNasar S M11,50,28749.94
AvanashiAthiyamaan Raju266,38231.22
BargurMathiazhagan D197,25649.17
BhavaniDurairaj.K.P278,39238.93
BhuvanagiriSaravanan. Durai.K288,19444.73
BodinayakanurThangatamilselvan289,02941.45
ChengalpattuVaralakshmi.M11,30,57347.64
ChengamGiri.M.P11,08,08148.26
Chepauk-ThiruvallikeniUdhayanidhi Stalin193,28567.89
CheyyarJothi. O11,02,46047.78
Coimbatore (North)Shanmugasundaram V.M277,45338.19
CoonoorRamachandran, K.161,82045.49
CuddaloreG.Iyappan184,56346.46
CumbumN.Eramakrishnan11,04,80051.81
DharapuramKayalvizhi N189,98646.39
DharmapuriSubramani.P278,77036.24
Dr.Radhakrishnan NagarEbenezer. J.J. (@) John Ebenezer.J195,76351.2
EdappadiSambathkumar. T269,35228.04
EgmoreI.Paranthamen168,83257.71
Erode (West)Muthusamy S11,00,75749.01
GangavalliRekha Priyadharshini,J.282,20744.08
GingeeMasthan K S11,09,62552.99
GobichettipalayamManimaran G.V280,04537.36
GudalurKasilingam, S.262,55145.24
GudiyattamAmulu.V11,00,41247.45
GummidipoondiGovindarajan T.J11,26,45256.94
HarbourSekarbabu. P.K159,31758.35
HosurPrakaash Y11,18,23147.65
JayankondamKannan Ka So Ka199,52946
JolarpetDevaraji.K.189,49045.57
KalasapakkamSaravanan.P.S.T194,13447.92
KancheepuramC.V.M.P. Ezhailzrasan11,02,71244.77
KangayamSaminathan.M.P194,19747.14
KanniyakumariAustin S.293,61841.59
KarurSenthilbalaji V11,01,75749.08
KatpadiDuraimurugan185,14045.71
KavundampalayamR.Krishnan21,25,89340.62
KilpennathurK.Pitchandi11,04,67551.34
KilvaithinankuppamK Seetharaman273,99742.5
KinathukadavuKuruchi Prabhakaran21,00,44243.21
KolathurM.K. Stalin11,05,52260.86
KrishnagiriSenguttuvan.T295,25645.01
KrishnarayapuramSivagama Sundari.K196,54053.37
KulithalaiR.Manickam11,00,82951.06
KumarapalayamM.Venkatachalam269,15434.25
KumbakonamAnbalagan, G.196,05748.62
KunnamSivasankar, S.S.11,03,92247.26
KurinjipadiM.R.K.Panneerselvam11,01,45651.04
LalgudiA.Soundarapandian184,91448.59
MadathukulamR.Jayaramakrishnan277,87542.81
MadavaramSudharsanam. S11,51,48550.04
Madurai CentralPalanivel Thiaga Rajan173,20548.99
Madurai EastMoorthy P11,22,72951.59
Madurai NorthThalapathi G173,01046.64
Madurai SouthBoominathan.M162,81242.49
Madurai WestChinnammal. C274,76237.07
MadurantakamSathya. C.E283,07644.7
MaduravoyalGanapathy.K11,21,29844.29
MailamDr. Masilamani R278,81444.53
ManachanallurS. Kathiravan11,16,33459.14
ManamaduraiTamilarasi A.189,36444.01
ManapparaiAbdul Samad P198,07744.23
MannargudiRajaa T R B187,17245.11
MettuppalayamShanmugasundaram T R21,02,77545.66
MetturSrinivasaperumal.S296,39944.13
ModakkurichiSubbulakshmi Jegadeesan277,84442.81
MudhukulathurR.S.Rajakannappan11,01,90146.07
MusiriN. Thiyagarajan190,62450.43
MylaporeVelu.Dha168,39244.58
NagercoilSuresh Rajan N.277,13541.88
NamakkalRamalingam P11,06,49451.51
NannilamJothiraman S299,21344.7
NathamM.A.Andi Ambalam295,83042.54
NeyveliSaba.Rajendran175,17745.8
NilakkottaiK.Murugavelrajan263,84334.55
OddanchatramSakkarapani R11,09,97054.51
OrathanaduRamchandran, M.261,22831.92
OttapidaramShunmugaiah M C173,11041.11
PadmanabhapuramMano Thangaraj, T.187,74451.57
PalacodeMurugan.P.K.281,97039.68
PalaniSenthil Kumar I.P11,08,56652.86
PalayamkottaiAbdul Wahab .M189,11755.32
PalladamMuthurathinam K294,21236.03
PallavaramKarunanithi11,26,42747.5
PanrutiVelmurugan.T193,80147.6
PapanasamDr.Jawahirullah, M.H.186,56743.95
PappireddipattiPrabhu Rajasekar.M277,56435.1
ParamakudiMurugesan S184,86446.59
Paramathi-VelurMoorthiy K S278,37242.66
PattukkottaiAnnadurai, K.179,06544.62
PennagaramInbasekaran. P.N.P284,93740.39
PerambalurPrabhaharan, M.11,22,09050.87
PeramburShekar. R.D11,05,26752.53
PeravuraniAshokkumar, N.189,13052.17
PeriyakulamK.S.Saravanakumaar192,25145.71
PerunduraiKkc Balu270,61837.2
PollachiDr. Varadharajan, K.278,84244.47
PolurSekaran. K.V288,00743.57
PoompuharNivedha M. Murugan196,10246.24
PoonamalleeKrishnaswamy A11,49,57856.72
PudukkottaiV . Muthuraja185,80247.7
RadhapuramM.Appavu182,33143.95
RajapalayamThangapandian S.174,15841.5
RamanathapuramKatharbatcha Muthuramalingam11,11,07551.88
RanipetR.Gandhi11,03,29149.79
RasipuramMathiventhan M190,72746.08
RishivandiyamKarthikeyan K11,13,91252.96
RoyapuramMurthy.R.Idream164,42453.16
SaidapetSubramanian. Ma180,19450.02
Salem (North)R. Rajendran193,43246.17
Salem (South)A.S.Saravanan274,89737.45
Salem (West)Rajendran. A283,98438.77
SankarankovilRaja E171,34738.92
SankarapuramUdhayasuriyan T11,21,18656.16
SankariRajesh, K.M.295,42741.09
SatturRaghuraman, A.R.R.174,17438.68
SenthamangalamPonnusamy K190,68145.51
SholavandanVenkatesan A184,24048.04
ShozhinganallurS.Aravindramesh11,71,55844.18
SinganallurKarthik, N270,39034.84
SirkazhiPanneerselvam.M194,05749.16
SrirangamPalaniyandi.M11,13,90447.41
SulurPremier Selvam (A)Kalichamy M287,03636.02
TambaramRaja.S.R11,16,84046.93
ThanjavurNeelamegam, T.K.G.11,03,77253.25
Thiru-Vi-Ka-NagarSivakumar.P Alias Thayagamkavi181,72761.13
ThirumangalamManimaran M286,25139.12
ThirumayamS.Regupathy171,34941
ThiruvaiyaruDurai.Chandrasekaran11,03,21048.82
ThiruvallurRaajendran, V.G.11,07,70950.27
ThiruvarurKalaivanan Poondi K.11,08,90652.29
ThiruverumburAnbil Mahesh Poyyamozhi11,05,42453.51
ThiruvidaimarudurChezhiaan, Govi.195,76348.26
ThiruvottiyurK.P.Shankar188,18544.09
ThiyagarayanagarKarunanithi J156,03540.57
ThondamuthurKarthikeya282,59535.83
ThoothukkudiP.Geetha Jeevan192,31449
Thousand LightsEzhilan N171,86752.87
ThuraiyurS.Stalinkumar187,78649.91
TindivanamSeethapathy P277,39942.4
TiruchendurAnitha R. Radhakrishnan188,27450.58
TiruchengoduEswaran E R181,68844.23
Tiruchirappalli (East)Inigo Irudayaraj,S.194,30254.56
Tiruchirappalli (West)Nehru, K.N.11,18,13364.52
TiruchuliThangam Thenarasu11,02,22559.15
TirukkoyilurK.Ponmudy11,10,98056.56
TirunelveliLakshmanan,A.L.S.269,17535.01
TirupatturA. Nallathambi196,52251.91
TiruppatturKr.Periyakaruppan11,03,68249.19
Tiruppur (South)Selvaraj. K.175,53543.31
TiruttaniS.Chandran11,20,31451.72
TiruvannamalaiE V Velu11,37,87666.02
TittakudiGanesan, C.V.183,72649.78
UlundurpettaiManikannan. A.J11,15,45147.15
UsilampattiKathiravan P V263,77830.01
UthiramerurSundar K193,42744.38
VandavasiAmbethkumar S11,02,06454.88
VasudevanallurSadhan Thirumalaikumar, Doctor.T168,73039.08
VedaranyamS.K.Vetharathinam266,39042
VedasandurGandhirajan S11,06,48149.97
VeerapandiTharun, A.K.291,78741.03
VelloreKarthikeyan .P184,29946.86
VeppanahalliP.Murugan291,05044.38
VikravandiPugazhenthi N193,73048.41
VilathikulamMarkandayan V190,34854.05
VillivakkamA . Vetriazhagan176,12752.83
VillupuramLakshmanan R11,02,27149.92
ViralimalaiPalaniappan278,58140.63
VirudhunagarSeenivasan A.R.R173,29745.32
VirugampakkamAmv.Prabhakara Raja174,35143.97
YercaudC. Tamilselvan295,60640.02