INC performance in Punjab Vidhan Sabha Election 2022 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2022 Punjab Vidhan Sabha election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 117 constituencies and won 18 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 35,76,684 votes, accounting for 22.98% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 117 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Punjab, INC secured 22.98% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested117
Seats won18
Total votes received35,76,684
Vote share in contested constituencies22.98%
Overall vote share22.98%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(117 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
AboharSandeep Jakhar149,92437.51
AdampurSukhwinder Singh Kotli139,55434.77
AjnalaHarpartap Singh333,85327.74
AmargarhSmit Singh Mann416,92313.03
AmlohKaka Randeep Singh Nabha316,07714.11
Amritsar CentralOm Parkash Soni226,81130.74
Amritsar EastNavjot Singh Sidhu232,92930.49
Amritsar NorthSunil Dutti318,98315.34
Amritsar SouthInderbir Singh Bolaria322,46721.22
Amritsar WestRaj Kumar Verka225,33821.36
Anandpur SahibKanwar Pal Singh236,35225.63
Atam NagarKamaljit Singh Karwal228,24726.88
AttariTarsem Singh Sialka326,20420.45
Baba BakalaSantokh Singh Bhalaipur232,91625.08
BalachaurDarshan Lal331,20127.14
BalluanaRajinder Kaur Rajpura322,74715.8
BangaTarlochan Singh232,26927.99
BarnalaManish Bansal316,85312.81
Bassi PathanaGurpreet Singh216,17714.43
BatalaAshwani Sekhri227,09821.25
Bathinda RuralHarvinder Singh Laddi322,71618.26
Bathinda UrbanManpreet Singh Badal229,47618.12
BhadaurCharanjit Singh Channi226,40921.09
Bhagha PuranaDarshan Singh Brar318,04213.54
BhoaJoginder Pal249,13535.72
BholathSukhpal Singh Khaira137,25441.15
Bhucho MandiPritam Singh Kotbhai320,68113.81
BudhladaDr. Ranvir Kaur Mian321,49213.4
ChabbewalDr. Raj Kumar147,37541.02
Chamkaur SahibCharanjit Singh Channi262,30642.22
DakhaCapt. Sandeep Singh Sandhu244,10230.9
DasuyaArun Dogra234,68525.99
Dera Baba NanakSukhjinder Singh Randhawa152,55536.41
Dera BassiDeepinder Singh Dhillon248,31124.21
DharamkotSukhjit Singh Kaka Lohgarh235,40624.9
DhuriDalvir Singh Goldy224,38618.98
Dina NagarAruna Chaudhary151,13336.6
DirbaAjaib Singh Ratolan310,4727.21
FaridkotKushaldeep Singh Dhillon 'Kikki Dhillon'333,25525.6
Fatehgarh ChurianTript Rajinder Singh Bajwa146,31135.95
Fatehgarh SahibKuljit Singh Nagra225,50720.32
FazilkaDavinder Singh Ghubaya329,09620.04
Firozpur CityParminder Singh Pinki228,87423.19
Firozpur RuralAshu Banger320,39613.43
GarhshankarAmarpreet Singh Lally228,16222.99
GhanaurMadan Lal231,01823.78
GidderbahaAmrinder Singh Raja Warring150,99835.47
GillKuldeep Singh Vaid (Bulara)333,78618.35
GurdaspurBarindermeet Singh Pahra143,74335.23
Guru Har SahaiVijay Kumar35,5784
HoshiarpurSunder Sham Arora237,25329.13
JagraonJagtar Singh Jagga Hissowal320,87816.64
JaituDarshan Singh319,38816.67
JalalabadMohan Singh38,7715.08
Jalandhar Cantt.Pargat Singh Powar140,81632.63
Jalandhar CentralRajinder Beri232,76430.75
Jalandhar NorthAvtar Singh Junior147,33836.94
Jalandhar WestSushil Kumar Rinku234,96030.07
JandialaSukhwinder Singh "Danny" Bandala234,34126.69
KapurthalaRana Gurjeet Singh144,09642.94
KartarpurChaudhary Surinder Singh237,25629.81
Khadoor SahibRamanjeet Singh Sahota Sikki239,26527.03
KhannaGurkirat Singh320,30515.79
KhararVijay Sharma Tinku325,29114.31
Khem KaranSukhpal Singh Bhullar328,85918.62
KotkapuraAjaipal Singh Sandhu232,87926.67
LambiJagpal Singh Abulkhurana310,1367.47
LehraRajinder Kaur Bhattal320,45014.84
Ludhiana CentralSurinder Kumar Dawar326,97227.41
Ludhiana EastSanjeev Talwar232,76022.67
Ludhiana NorthRakesh Pandey324,32619.32
Ludhiana SouthIshwarjot Singh Cheema315,60414.8
Ludhiana WestBharat Bhushan Ashu232,93128.06
MajithaJagwinder Pal Singh (Jagga Majithia)326,00821.29
MalerkotlaRazia Sultana244,26235.12
MaloutProf. Rupinder Kaur Ruby317,65212.68
MansaShubhdeep Singh Sidhu Moose Wala236,70021.12
MaurDr. Manoj Bala Bansal415,03411.05
Mehal KalanHarchand Kaur317,54515.2
MogaMalvika Sood238,23426.51
MukerianIndu Bala328,98920.23
MuktsarKaran Kaur314,2909.57
NabhaSadhu Singh318,25112.78
NakodarDr. Navjot Singh Dahiya336,06826.88
Nawan ShahrSatvir Singh Palli Jhikki46,9985.65
Nihal SinghwalaBhupinder Singh Sahoke227,17219.23
PathankotAmit Vij235,37331.17
PatialaVishnu Sharma49,8719.54
Patiala RuralMohit Mohindra223,68115.97
PattiHarminder Singh Gill333,00922.78
PayalLakhvir Singh230,62424.15
PhagwaraBalwinder Singh Dhaliwal137,21729.08
PhillaurVikramjit Singh Chaudhary148,28834.52
QadianPartap Singh Bajwa148,67936.55
RaikotKamil Amar Singh236,01531.7
Raja SansiSukhbinder Singh Sarkaria146,87235.08
RajpuraHardial Singh Kamboj328,58920.9
Rampura PhulGurpreet Singh Kangar328,18520.71
RupnagarBrinder Singh Dhillon236,27126.71
S.A.S. NagarBalbir Singh Sidhu243,03727.73
SahnewalVikram Singh Bajwa246,32225.85
SamanaRajinder Singh323,57615.89
SamralaRupinder Singh Raja Gill323,36817.5
SangrurVijay Inder Singla238,42126.52
SanourHarinder Pal Singh Harry Mann325,40815.4
SardulgarhBikram Singh234,44622.54
ShahkotHardev Singh Laddi151,66138.99
Sham ChaurasiPawan Kumar Adia239,37431.75
ShutranaDarbara Singh311,3538.24
Sri HargobindpurMandeep Singh324,56319.73
SujanpurNaresh Puri146,91636.27
Sultanpur LodhiNavtej Singh Cheema413,45912.45
SunamJaswinder Singh Dhiman S/O Amarjit Singh219,51712.62
Talwandi SaboKhushbaz Singh Jattana326,62820.23
Tarn TaranDr. Dharambir Agnihotri326,53520.28
UrmarSangat Singh Gilzian238,38630.66
ZiraKulbir Singh Zira340,61526.86