MNF performance in Mizoram Vidhan Sabha Election 2003 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2003 Mizoram Vidhan Sabha election, Mizo National Front (MNF) contested 39 constituencies and won 21 seats. Across these constituencies, MNF candidates received 1,32,507 votes, accounting for 32.67% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 40 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Mizoram, MNF secured 31.69% vote share.

MNF Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested39
Seats won21
Total votes received1,32,507
Vote share in contested constituencies32.67%
Overall vote share31.69%

Explore constituency-wise results for MNF

The table below lists MNF candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(39 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
Aizawl East-I (St)K. Sangthuama14,03434.23
Aizawl East-Ii (St)H. Vanlalauva13,45435.14
Aizawl North Ii (St)C. Sangzuala24,54827.71
Aizawl North-I (St)Dr Lalzama14,85335.22
Aizawl South - I (St)R. Tlanghmingthanga15,31237.24
Aizawl South - Ii (St)R. Khawpuithanga14,80433.13
Aizawl West I (St)Aichhinga14,60828.19
Aizawl West-Ii (St)Lalrinchhana15,17029.83
Bilkhawthlir (St)Lalchamliana13,19137.27
Buarpui (St)H. Thangrenga32,12824.11
Champhai (St)Zoramthanga15,66437.52
Chawngte (St)Rasik Mohan Chakma14,78236.91
Hnahthial (St)Lalthuama Sailo31,77522.99
Kawnpui (St)F. Malsawma23,60533.92
Kawrthah (St)R. C. Thanga22,22937.71
Khawbung (St)K. Vanlalauva12,82129.39
Khawhai (St)R. Lalawia21,43423.66
Khawzawl (St)Sanghmingthanga H. Pautu23,10733
Kolasib (St)Zoramthanga13,70234.12
Lawngtlai (St)H. Vanlalthaliana16,96742.01
Lokicherra (St)Tawnluia12,47241.12
Lunglei North (St)Dr R. Lalthangliana14,64142.99
Lunglei SouthK. Lalsanga23,63033.36
Lungpho (St)K. Lalnunmawia32,15023.34
Mamit (St)Lalthlengliana12,80535.14
Ngopa (St)Rualchhina22,64425.23
North Vanlaiphai (St)D.Thangliana12,63535.22
Phuldungsei (St)J. Lalthangliana23,76536.65
Ratu (St)Lalthankunga23,50933.66
Saiha (St)Lalringa32,98624.25
Saitual (St)F. Aithanga22,26726.81
Sangau (St)H. Rammawi12,92135.69
Sateek (St)B. Lalthlengliana13,88238.1
Suangpuilawn (St)Vaninmawia235211.68
Tawipui (St)Z. H. Ropuia12,59526.89
Tlabung (St)Samson Zoramthanga23,39637.72
Tlungvel (St)Lalchhandama Ralte32,20024.99
Tuipang (St)I. P. Junior22,87732.07
Vanva (St)C. Lalrinsanga12,59236.75