HSPDP performance in Meghalaya Vidhan Sabha Election 2008 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2008 Meghalaya Vidhan Sabha election, Hill State People's Democratic Party (HSPDP) contested 15 constituencies and won 2 seats. Across these constituencies, HSPDP candidates received 42,235 votes, accounting for 13.97% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 60 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Meghalaya, HSPDP secured 3.83% vote share.

HSPDP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested15
Seats won2
Total votes received42,235
Vote share in contested constituencies13.97%
Overall vote share3.83%

Explore constituency-wise results for HSPDP

The table below lists HSPDP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(15 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
Jirang (St)Commillius Komon Mawiong92501.15
Laitumkharah (St)Romeo Phira Rani73192.88
Langrin (St)Rangsandor Syiem55042.6
Mairang (St)Budshell Marbaniang52260.94
Mawkyrwat (St)Enbin K. Raswai24,51024.75
Mawthengkut (St)K. Phlasting Well Pangniang24,12620.05
Mylliem (St)Bombersingh Hynniewta45172.69
Nartiang (St)H. Britainwar Dan42,52712.56
Nongbah-Wahiajer (St)Darling Wavel Lamare41010.49
Nongpoh (St)Markus Lyngdoh34261.97
Nongspung (St)Wenton Marbaniang32,19011.59
Nongstoin (St)Hopingstone Lyngdoh110,53737.78
Pariong (St)Dr. Adviser Pariong18,22550.18
Rymbai (St)Obil Kyndait33,85314.32
Sohra (St)Dr. Flinder Anderson Khonglam33,92425.28

State wise HSPDP performance in Vidhan Sabha Election 2008

Meghalaya