INC

CPI

CPI performance in Uttar Pradesh Lok Sabha Election 1967 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1967 Uttar Pradesh Lok Sabha Election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 17 constituencies and won 5 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 710,462 votes, accounting for 16.51% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 85 Lok Sabha constituencies in Uttar Pradesh, CPI secured 3.26% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested17
Seats won5
Total votes received7,10,462
Vote share in contested constituencies16.51%
Overall vote share3.26%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(17 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AMROHAI. Sambhali170,30625.75
BAGHPATS. Swaroop343,86014.24
BANDAJageshwar166,04228.55
BAREILLYG. Bharti410,3633.85
FAIZABADM. P. Singh360,33927.02
GHAZIPURS. Pandey194,26635.81
GHOSIJ. Bahadur168,85024.76
JHANSIS. Chand429,74011.7
KHERIA. Shakoor47,3163.2
MACHHLISHAHRR. Lakhan327,28311.36
MOHANLALGANJ (SC)A. Prasad333,33515.27
MUZAFFARNAGARL.A. Khan174,75525.13
NAINITALK. Shah512,2345.33
RAE BARELIJ. Kishore513,2975.11
SAHARANPUR (SC)P.R. Kapil419,0626.18
SAIDPUR (SC)Patiram344,52717.34
TEHRI GARHWALG. Singh234,88721.52