BJP performance in Tamil Nadu Lok Sabha Election 2014 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2014 Tamil Nadu Lok Sabha Election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 9 constituencies and won 1 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 2,223,566 votes, accounting for 23.92% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 39 Lok Sabha constituencies in Tamil Nadu, BJP secured 5.48% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested9
Seats won1
Total votes received22,23,566
Vote share in contested constituencies23.92%
Overall vote share5.48%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(9 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
Chennai SouthLa.Ganesan32,58,26224.1
CoimbatoreRadhakrishnan, C.P.23,89,70133.12
KanniyakumariRadhakrishnan P.13,72,90637.64
PerambalurParivendar Pachamuthu, T.R.32,38,88723.17
PollachiEswaran.E.R.22,76,11827.27
RamanathapuramKuppu Ramu.D31,71,08217.09
SivagangaRaja H31,33,76313.02
ThanjavurMuruganantham.M358,5215.78
VelloreShanmugam, A.C.23,24,32633.27