DMDK performance in Tamil Nadu Lok Sabha Election 2009 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2009 Tamil Nadu Lok Sabha Election, Desiya Murpokku Dravida Kazhagam (DMDK) contested 39 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, DMDK candidates received 3,073,479 votes, accounting for 10.11% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 39 Lok Sabha constituencies in Tamil Nadu, DMDK secured 10.11% vote share.

DMDK Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested39
Seats won0
Total votes received30,73,479
Vote share in contested constituencies10.11%
Overall vote share10.11%

Explore constituency-wise results for DMDK

The table below lists DMDK candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(39 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
ArakkonamSankar S382,0389.62
AraniMohanam Ra31,05,72912.57
Chennai CentralRamakrishnan.V.V338,9596.38
Chennai NorthYuvaraj. V366,37510.06
Chennai SouthGopinath V367,2919.24
ChidambaramSasikumar, S366,2837.62
CoimbatorePandian.R473,1888.88
CuddaloreDhamotharan M C393,17212.43
DharmapuriElangovan. V31,03,49413.3
DindigulMuthuvelraj P31,00,78812.28
ErodeMuthuvenkateshwaran.491,00811.87
KallakurichiSudhish L K31,32,22315.47
KancheepuramTamilvendan.T31,03,56013.16
KanniyakumariAustin . S468,4728.94
KarurRamanathan.R351,1966.21
KrishnagiriAnbarasan. D.397,54612.96
MaduraiKaviarasu K354,4196.87
MayiladuthuraiPandian K344,7545.6
NagapattinamMuthukumar M351,3766.73
NamakkalMaheswaran.N379,4209.4
NilgirisSelvaraj S376,61310.8
PerambalurKamaraj, Durai.374,3178.93
PollachiThangavel.K.P438,8245.03
RamanathapuramSingai Jinnah. S449,5716.37
SalemAlagaapuram R31,20,32513.44
SivagangaBarwatha Regina Papa360,0547.75
SriperumbudurArun Subramanian M384,53010.65
TenkasiInbaraj K475,74110.15
ThanjavurRamanathan.P.Dr363,8527.9
TheniSanthanam.M.G.370,9088.86
ThiruvallurSuresh.R31,10,45213
ThoothukkudiSunther.M.S361,4039.36
TiruchirappalliVijaykumar.Amg361,7428.6
TirunelveliMichael Rayappan S394,56213.49
TiruppurDinesh Kumar N486,93311.72
TiruvannamalaiManikandan.S356,9606.78
VelloreShoukath Sherif362,6968.67
ViluppuramGanapathi P M31,27,47616.01
VirudhunagarPandiarajan K31,25,22916.31