CPI performance in Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election 2009 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2009 Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 3 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 42,450 votes, accounting for 1.6% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 48 Lok Sabha constituencies in Maharashtra, CPI secured 0.11% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested3
Seats won0
Total votes received42,450
Vote share in contested constituencies1.6%
Overall vote share0.11%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(3 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AhmadnagarKarbhari Waman411,8531.51
Bhandara-GondiyaGanvir Shivkumar77,5960.74
Gadchiroli-ChimurNamdeo Anandrao523,0012.75