CPI performance in Karnataka Lok Sabha Election 2009 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2009 Karnataka Lok Sabha Election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 1 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 24,991 votes, accounting for 2.99% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 28 Lok Sabha constituencies in Karnataka, CPI secured 0.1% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested1
Seats won0
Total votes received24,991
Vote share in contested constituencies2.99%
Overall vote share0.1%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(1 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
Udupi ChikmagalurRadha Sundaresh324,9912.99