BJP performance in Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election 1989 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1989 Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 33 constituencies and won 10 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 6,534,309 votes, accounting for 33.3% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 48 Lok Sabha constituencies in Maharashtra, BJP secured 23.73% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested33
Seats won10
Total votes received65,34,309
Vote share in contested constituencies33.3%
Overall vote share23.73%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(33 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AHMEDNAGARFaranda N.S21,43,46427.07
AKOLAPhundkar Pandurang Pundlik13,22,38449.08
BARAMATIKokare Hanumant Khanderao348,2717.33
BEEDMundo Sadashiv Sitaram31,33,76022.03
BHANDARAKhushal Parasram Sopche12,85,84347.47
BOMBAY NORTHRam Naik13,62,78741.74
BOMBAY NORTH EASTMehta Jayawanti Navinchandra14,14,28247.19
BOMBAY NORTH WESTArun Sathe22,43,62935.55
BOMBAY SOUTHSharma Premkumar Shankardatt21,61,24741.24
BULDHANA (SC)Kale Sukhdeo Nandaji12,97,98450.84
CHANDRAPURMungantiwar Sudhir Sachidanand21,93,39731.82
CHIMURShiwnkar Manoharrao Sukaji12,93,41341.62
DAHANU (ST)Vanga Chintaman Navsha21,71,96732.82
DHULE (ST)Chaudhari Govindaro Shivram21,90,49243.79
ERANDOLPatil Uttamrao Laxmanrao12,17,05743.34
HINGOLIGundewar Vilasarao Naganathrao22,00,42539.94
JALGAONGunwant Rambhu Sarode22,03,55633.71
JALNAPundlik Hari Danwe13,10,69453.41
KARADGovind Vinayak Alias Rajabhau Deshpande353,3539.43
KHEDBhujbal Sambhaji Vithoba351,2289.36
KOLABAJadhav Naren Vasudeo361,3839.84
KOPARGAONGunjal V.S.21,27,04825.47
LATURKarde Niwarti Malhari326,6494.4
NAGPURKukreja Arjundas21,87,29226.29
NANDURBAR (ST)Valvi Kuwarsing Fulji376,89016.71
NASHIKAher Daula Sonuji12,87,26751.06
PANDHARPUR (SC)Jagaonkar Preetish Shivajirao372,15615.43
PUNEAnna Joshi22,87,87042.41
RATNAGIRINatushridhar Dattaray22,22,27145.35
SANGLIDange Anna Alais Ranchandra Mahadeo21,53,47729.32
SHOLAPURValyal Lingraj Balirayya21,46,83129.22
THANEKapse Ramchandra Ganesh14,67,89253.67
WARDHAAdsad Arunbhau Janardhan31,18,05020.11