INC performance in Tamil Nadu Vidhan Sabha Election 2016 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2016 Tamil Nadu Vidhan Sabha election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 41 constituencies and won 8 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 27,74,075 votes, accounting for 36.47% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 234 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Tamil Nadu, INC secured 6.42% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested41
Seats won8
Total votes received27,74,075
Vote share in contested constituencies36.47%
Overall vote share6.42%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(41 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
AmbatturAassan Maulaana276,87733.48
AranthangiRamachandran T267,61443.74
AtturArthanari S K265,49335.06
CheyyarDr. Vishnuprasad M K269,23933.64
Coimbatore (South)Mayura Jayakumar,S.242,36927.6
ColachelPrince J.G.167,19540.19
DharapuramKalimuthu. V.S183,53845.67
GobichettipalayamSaravanan S.V284,95441.52
HosurGopinath K266,54630.92
JayankondamRajendran.G346,86822.97
KalasapakkamKumar G257,98031.2
KangayamGopi P270,19038.06
KaraikudiRamasamy Kr193,41946.4
KarurSubramanian .Bank .K281,49543.62
KattumannarkoilManirathinem. Dr .K.I337,34622.61
KilliyoorRajesh Kumar S177,35650.47
Madurai NorthKarthikeyan, V.251,62133.44
MaduravoyalRajesh R291,33736.74
MudhukulathurS.Pandi194,94646.71
MusiriVijaya Babu S257,31133.53
MylaporeKarate Thiagarajan.R253,44834.23
NamakkalChezhian. R275,54238.85
NanguneriVasanthakumar. H174,93243.45
NannilamDuraivelan. S.M.B279,64239.01
PapanasamLoganathan T R258,24931.91
PattukkottaiMahendran. K258,27335.13
RoyapuramManohar R247,17438.63
SankariRajeswaran.T.K258,82827.25
SholingurMunirathinam.A.M267,91932.18
SivakasiSreeraja, C.261,98635.28
SriperumbudurSelvaperunthagai.K290,28538.23
SrivaikuntamRani Venkatesan V261,66739.69
SulurManoharan, V.M.C.264,34630.19
TenkasiPalani Nadar S285,87742.35
ThirumangalamJeyaram.R272,27435.43
Tiruchirappalli (East)Jerome Arockiaraj .G.258,04434.76
TiruttaniChidambaram A G269,90431.43
UdhagamandalamGanesh, R.167,74748.34
VedaranyamRajendiran.P.V237,83825.77
VedasandurSivasakthivel Gounder R277,61739.09
VilavancodeVijayadharani S168,78942.43