INC performance in Meghalaya Vidhan Sabha Election 2003 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 2003 Meghalaya Vidhan Sabha election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 60 constituencies and won 22 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 2,70,269 votes, accounting for 29.96% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 60 Vidhan Sabha constituencies in Meghalaya, INC secured 29.96% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested60
Seats won22
Total votes received2,70,269
Vote share in contested constituencies29.96%
Overall vote share29.96%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(60 total Vidhan Sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionTotal VotesConstituency Vote Share (%)
Ampatigiri (St)Dr. Mukul Sangma17,08040.99
Baghmara (St)Shri Sengran Sangma17,70351.98
Bajengdoba (St)Shri Chamberline B. Marak25,92339.56
Chokpot (St)Shri Jipson Marak32,54619.99
Dadenggiri (St)Shri Augustine Marak27,62541.51
Dalamgiri (St)Shri Ira Marak24,01732.85
Dalu (St)Shri Panseng R. Marak41,58314.31
Dienglieng (St)Shri Grosswell Mylliemngap41,44511.53
Jaiaw (St)Shri. R.Lover Shullai45195.06
Jirang (St)Shri. J.Dringwel Rymbai13,88827.89
Jowai (St)Dr. Roytre Christopher Laloo28,30645.72
Kharkutta (St)Shri Subash Marak23,23020.4
Kherapara (St)Shri Kenethson Sangma22,71420.69
LabanShri. Anthony Lyngdoh22,09625.06
Laitumkhirah (St)Shri. Robert Garnett Lyngdoh14,67254.34
Langrin (St)Shri. Martin M.Danggo15,50936.11
Lyngkyrdem (St)Shri. Prestone Tynsong12,83221.49
MahendraganjShri Mukul Das61991.35
Mairang (St)Shri. Boldness L.Nongrum15,59428.53
Malki-Nongthymmai (St)Shri. Tony Curtis Lyngdoh15,38447.6
Mawhati (St)Shri. Phingwell Muktieh15,02135.5
Mawkhar (St)Shri. Friday Lyngdoh13,56859.04
Mawkyrwat (St)Shri. Rowell Lyngdoh23,61023
Mawlai (St)Smti. Amanda Pathaw45353.26
MawpremShri. Dhrubanath Joshi22,82227.09
Mawsynram (St)Shri. Gopal Stone Hynniewta24,70735.44
Mawthengkut (St)Shri. H.Ledishon Nongsiang24,25425.64
Mendipathar (St)Shri Frankenstein W. Momin26,79140.02
Mylliem (St)Shri Oris Syiem Myriaw23,08321.68
Nartiang (St)Shri. Henry Lamin43,54119.28
Nongbah-Wahiajer (St)Shri. Edmund Speakerson Lyngdoh27,88643.92
Nongkrem (St)Shri. Waibha Khyriem Kyndiah41,82111.72
Nongpoh (St)Shri. D.D.Lapang17,80851.14
Nongshken (St)Shri. Khan Khongdkhar14,23535.98
Nongspung (St)Shri. Srolon Lyngdoh Lyngkhoi41,1447.14
Nongstoin (St)Shri. Francis K.Mawlot27,00133.69
Pariong (St)Smti. Irin Lyngdoh14,42735.95
PhulbariShri Manirul Islam Sarkar17,17037.93
PynthorumkhrahShri. Onward L. Nongtdu23,63923.57
Rajabala (St)Shri Sayeedullah Nongrum17,12541
Raliang (St)Smti. Rita M.V. Lyngdoh51,9919.55
Rangsakona (St)Shri Zenith M Sangma15,45241.7
Resubelpara (St)Shri Salseng C. Marak26,96346.67
Rongchugiri (St)Shri Paul B. Marak42,01116.57
Rongjeng (St)Shri Sujit Sangma32,83421.24
Rongram (St)Shri Salman Sangma51,0506.82
Rongrenggiri (St)Smti Debora C. Marak17,53336.63
Rymbai (St)Nehlang Lyngdoh112,22446.9
Salmanpura (St)Shri Semford B. Sangma32,01413.35
Selsella (St)Shri Atul C. Marak22,70523.77
Shella (St)Shri. G. Granderson Syiemlieh32,17222.74
Sohiong (St)Shri. H.Donkupar R. Lyngdoh19,51852.87
Sohra (St)Shri. Walter David Lyngwi33,20125.16
Sohryngkham (St)Shri. Charles Pyngrope14,38828.93
Songsak (St)Shri Tonsing N Marak24,69332.73
Sutnga-Shangpung (St)Shitlang Pale18,18245.8
Tikrikilla (St)Shri Kapin Ch. Boro23,76724.84
Tura (St)Shri Joylance Momin52,1759.22
Umroi (St)Shri. Stanlywiss Rymbai18,35253.5
War-Jaintia (St)Shri. Johndeng Pohrmen25,99134.53