BJD performance in Odisha Lok Sabha Election 1998 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1998 Odisha Lok Sabha Election, Biju Janata Dal (BJD) contested 12 constituencies and won 9 seats. Across these constituencies, BJD candidates received 3,669,825 votes, accounting for 47.74% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 21 Lok Sabha constituencies in Odisha, BJD secured 27.5% vote share.

BJD Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested12
Seats won9
Total votes received36,69,825
Vote share in contested constituencies47.74%
Overall vote share27.5%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJD

The table below lists BJD candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(12 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AskaNaveen Patnaik13,10,75153.89
BhadrakArjun Charan Sethi13,50,32249.99
BhubaneswarPrasamna Kumar Patasani13,78,84957.61
CuttackBhartruhari Mahatab13,50,31452.89
DhenkanalTathagata Satapathy12,99,15651.02
JagatsinghpurTrilochan Kanungo23,17,56342.19
JajpurJagannath Mallik21,91,59130.9
KendraparaPrabhat Kumar Samantaray12,82,73643.27
KoraputJayaram Pangi21,85,90937.48
PhulbaniPadmanava Behera13,32,78654.95
PuriBraja Kishore Tripathy13,58,97851.51
SambalpurPrasanna Acharya13,10,87045.77