CPI performance in Manipur Lok Sabha Election 1989 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1989 Manipur Lok Sabha Election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 1 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 48,531 votes, accounting for 12.44% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 2 Lok Sabha constituencies in Manipur, CPI secured 5.64% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested1
Seats won0
Total votes received48,531
Vote share in contested constituencies12.44%
Overall vote share5.64%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(1 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
INNER MANIPURNgangom Mohendra348,53112.44