BSP performance in Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election 1999 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1999 Maharashtra Lok Sabha Election, Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) contested 16 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, BSP candidates received 105,698 votes, accounting for 0.91% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 48 Lok Sabha constituencies in Maharashtra, BSP secured 0.32% vote share.

BSP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested16
Seats won0
Total votes received1,05,698
Vote share in contested constituencies0.91%
Overall vote share0.32%

Explore constituency-wise results for BSP

The table below lists BSP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(16 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AmravatiDr C K Mankikar74,0400.61
AurangabadHivrale Bhimrao Trimbak44,5060.53
BhandaraDudhakuwar Zituji Raghuji511,0511.74
ChimurMotghare Sanjay Gopal74,4630.6
DahanuZole Dattatraya Kalu56,4780.98
DhuleAdv More Madhav Bandu53,1770.54
Mumbai North EastSayyad Shamim Jaffry58,5010.91
Mumbai North WestGaud Rajaram Matadin53,3550.48
NagpurProf P S Changole414,4651.78
NandedGhodajkar Dhanaji Pandurang75,5020.75
OsmanabadSanjaykumar Bhagwat Waghmare55,3150.84
PandharpurDr Pritish Shivajirao Jalgaonkar52,9400.38
PuneProfessor Ram Kodre53,8360.52
RamtekIngle Ashok Alias Ashok Saraswati416,7062.55
SholapurSarvade Rahul Vitthalrao43,2900.55
ThaneDr Madhukar Vitthalrao Dekate58,0730.89