BJP performance in Madhya Pradesh Lok Sabha Election 1984 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1984 Madhya Pradesh Lok Sabha Election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 40 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 4,675,907 votes, accounting for 29.99% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 40 Lok Sabha constituencies in Madhya Pradesh, BJP secured 29.99% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested40
Seats won0
Total votes received46,75,907
Vote share in contested constituencies29.99%
Overall vote share29.99%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(40 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
BALAGHATLochanlal Narayan Thakre21,01,38024.96
BASTAR (ST)Baliram Mahadeo Kashyap339,04717.98
BETULSubhash Ahuja341,18313.13
BHINDVasundhara Raje21,06,75726.25
BHOPALLaxmi Narayan Sharma21,12,05328.74
BILASPUR (SC)Govindram Miri299,12829.38
CHHINDWARABatra Ram Kishan281,02123.17
DAMOHNarendra Singh Yadvendra Singh21,77,30140.06
DHAR (ST)Dheerendrasingh Lachhamansingh21,29,22231.28
DURGDharampal Singh Gupta21,38,40628.59
GUNAUdhav Singh288,61124.1
GWALIORAtal Behari21,32,14128.65
HOSHANGABADNageen Kochar21,67,77939.6
INDORERajendra Nilkanth Dharkar21,81,29637.86
JABALPURBabhurao Paranjpe21,34,58832.18
JANJGIRBadri Dhar Diwan261,53016.87
JHABUA (ST)Bhagwan Singh Chauhan282,25424.62
KANKER (ST)Aghan Singh Thakur289,35827.08
KHAJURAHOUma Bharti21,44,99430.81
KHANDWAArif Beg Karamat Beg21,52,09336.04
KHARGONERameshwar Patidar21,62,46738.21
MAHASAMUNDRamesh294,18523.02
MANDLA (ST)Shyamlal Dhurve269,78724.52
MANDSAURLaxmi Narayan Pandey22,32,36843.13
MORENA (SC)Munsilal21,36,11541.37
RAIGARH (ST)Nand Kumar Sai21,03,98629.98
RAIPURRamesh Bais21,19,15131.13
RAJGARHJamnalal21,25,33828.66
RAJNANDGAONShiv Kumar Shastri432,4659.67
REWAShiva Nath Patel349,77111.34
SAGAR (SC)Ramprasad Ahirwar21,41,23236.91
SARANGARH (SC)Reshamlal Jangde267,68219.19
SATNABrijendra Pathak21,25,37429.95
SEONIMahesh Prasad21,38,19139.55
SHAHDOL (ST)Gyan Singh253,32216.92
SHAJAPUR (SC)Phoolchand Verma21,87,47740.23
SIDHI (ST)Jagannath Singh21,03,27928.59
SURGUJA (ST)Larang Sai293,70828.84
UJJAIN (SC)Satyanarayan Jatiya21,83,98342.88
VIDISHARaghavji21,95,88445.55