BJP performance in Karnataka Lok Sabha Election 1984 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1984 Karnataka Lok Sabha Election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 6 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 631,890 votes, accounting for 22.84% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 28 Lok Sabha constituencies in Karnataka, BJP secured 4.68% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested6
Seats won0
Total votes received6,31,890
Vote share in contested constituencies22.84%
Overall vote share4.68%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(6 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
BANGALORE NORTHN. Rajappa91,7040.33
BIDAR (SC)Rajendra Verma21,20,22135.67
KOPPALGirija Shankar Patel39,4342.05
MANGALOREK. Rama Bhat21,80,09137.3
SHIMOGAD. G. Shivannagowda21,75,36433.93
UDUPIK. S. Hegde21,45,07631.48