BJP performance in Jammu And Kashmir Lok Sabha Election 1999 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1999 Jammu And Kashmir Lok Sabha Election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 6 constituencies and won 2 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 495,715 votes, accounting for 31.56% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 6 Lok Sabha constituencies in Jammu And Kashmir, BJP secured 31.56% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested6
Seats won2
Total votes received4,95,715
Vote share in contested constituencies31.56%
Overall vote share31.56%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(6 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
AnantnagShowkat Hussain Yani91,0531.02
BaramullaMohd Sultan72,6801.4
JammuVishno Datt Sharma12,89,41243.46
LadakhSonam Paljor35,8015.01
SrinagarFayaz Ahamd Bhat42,0912.16
UdhampurProf. Chaman Lal Gupta11,94,67849.01