BSP performance in Gujarat Lok Sabha Election 1989 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1989 Gujarat Lok Sabha Election, Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) contested 2 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, BSP candidates received 7,878 votes, accounting for 0.7% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 26 Lok Sabha constituencies in Gujarat, BSP secured 0.06% vote share.

BSP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested2
Seats won0
Total votes received7,878
Vote share in contested constituencies0.7%
Overall vote share0.06%

Explore constituency-wise results for BSP

The table below lists BSP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(2 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
BULSAR (ST)Garasia Ambubhai Laxamanbhai36,9671.59
SURATPatel Rachhodbhai Dahyabhai79110.13