INC

CPI

CPI performance in Andhra Pradesh Lok Sabha Election 1977 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1977 Andhra Pradesh Lok Sabha Election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 10 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 446,044 votes, accounting for 11.06% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 42 Lok Sabha constituencies in Andhra Pradesh, CPI secured 2.67% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested10
Seats won0
Total votes received4,46,044
Vote share in contested constituencies11.06%
Overall vote share2.67%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(10 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
BHADRACHALAM (ST)Sode Ramaiah327,96610.8
CUDDAPAHY. Eswara Reddy315,7943.32
KARIMNAGARChennamaneni Rajeswara Rao344,05512.32
KHAMMAMNallamala Prasada Rao372,53017.84
MIRYALGUDAKatkuri Ramachandra Reddy340,8089.27
NALGONDADharma Bhiksham Bommagani380,63220.6
NARASAPURSatyanarayana Vanka342,3589.19
ONGOLEGujjala Yallamanda Reddy335,5517.89
VIJAYAWADADesari Nagabhushana Rao352,78611.62
VISAKHAPATNAMM. V. Bhadram333,5649.97