ADMK performance in Tamil Nadu Lok Sabha Election 1998 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1998 Tamil Nadu Lok Sabha Election, All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (ADMK) contested 22 constituencies and won 18 seats. Across these constituencies, ADMK candidates received 6,628,928 votes, accounting for 47.58% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 39 Lok Sabha constituencies in Tamil Nadu, ADMK secured 25.89% vote share.

ADMK Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested22
Seats won18
Total votes received66,28,928
Vote share in contested constituencies47.58%
Overall vote share25.89%

Explore constituency-wise results for ADMK

The table below lists ADMK candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(22 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
ArakkonamGopal C13,59,43151.56
ChengalpattuKanchi Panneerselvam13,29,23949.1
CuddaloreDhamotharan M.C.13,09,98548.84
DindigulSreenivaasan C.12,76,10646.55
GobichettipalayamChinnasamy V.K.13,29,75354.73
KarurThambi Durai.M13,27,48050.39
KrishnagiriMunusamy K.P.13,15,76250.71
Madras CentralJayakumar, D22,29,04739.39
NagapattinamGopal, Dr. K.22,44,28638.23
PerambalurRajarethinam, P13,41,11853.37
PeriyakulamMuthiah .R13,19,67253.06
PollachiThiyagarajan M.13,06,08355.22
PudukkottaiParamasivam, Raja12,88,07237.25
RamanathapuramSathiamoorthy, V.12,58,97843.83
RasipuramSaroja V.Dr.13,02,80152.35
SivagangaKalimuthu, K.22,44,71341.19
SriperumbudurVenugopal, K.13,26,52846.89
TenkasiMurugesan,S.12,70,05341.81
TiruchendurRamaraajan12,64,29049.34
TiruchengodePalaniswamy K.14,14,99254.7
TirunelveliJanarthanan, R.12,47,82341.47
TiruppatturKrishnamoorthy.S23,22,71647.83