SAD performance in Punjab Lok Sabha Election 1996 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1996 Punjab Lok Sabha Election, Shiromani Akali Dal (SAD) contested 9 constituencies and won 8 seats. Across these constituencies, SAD candidates received 2,534,979 votes, accounting for 40.52% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 13 Lok Sabha constituencies in Punjab, SAD secured 28.72% vote share.

SAD Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested9
Seats won8
Total votes received25,34,979
Vote share in contested constituencies40.52%
Overall vote share28.72%

Explore constituency-wise results for SAD

The table below lists SAD candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(9 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
BhatindaHarinder Singh Khalsa(Norway)13,02,30244.72
FaridkotSukhbir Singh Badal13,05,66939.03
GurdaspurJagdish Singh Walia31,40,81220.89
JullundurDarbara Singh12,76,89744.98
LudhianaAmrik Singh Aliwal13,56,15745.6
PatialaPrem Singh Chandumajra13,16,55446.47
RoparBasant Singh13,27,95848.5
SangrurSurjeet Singh Barnala12,38,13132.07
Tarn TaranMajor Singh Uboke12,70,49943.2