INC

CPI

CPI performance in Mysore Lok Sabha Election 1962 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1962 Mysore Lok Sabha Election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 3 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 98,668 votes, accounting for 12.68% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 26 Lok Sabha constituencies in Mysore, CPI secured 1.54% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested3
Seats won0
Total votes received98,668
Vote share in contested constituencies12.68%
Overall vote share1.54%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(3 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
BANGALORE CITYM. S. Krishnan325,88012.11
KANARADhareshwar413,1324.61
MANGALOREB. V. Kakkilaya359,65621.3