SP performance in Haryana Lok Sabha Election 1998 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1998 Haryana Lok Sabha Election, Samajwadi Party (SP) contested 5 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, SP candidates received 15,783 votes, accounting for 0.41% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 10 Lok Sabha constituencies in Haryana, SP secured 0.21% vote share.

SP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested5
Seats won0
Total votes received15,783
Vote share in contested constituencies0.41%
Overall vote share0.21%

Explore constituency-wise results for SP

The table below lists SP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(5 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
FaridabadMohd. Azaz Khan54,1800.46
KarnalIshwar Chand Aggarwal72,8270.35
KurukshetraMahinder Singh72,2850.3
RohtakKaptan Singh Rathee62,7170.41
SonepatSanjay53,7740.55