INC

CPI

INC performance in Delhi Lok Sabha Election 1977 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1977 Delhi Lok Sabha Election, Indian National Congress (INC) contested 7 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, INC candidates received 542,145 votes, accounting for 30.15% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 7 Lok Sabha constituencies in Delhi, INC secured 30.15% vote share.

INC Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested7
Seats won0
Total votes received5,42,145
Vote share in contested constituencies30.15%
Overall vote share30.15%

Explore constituency-wise results for INC

The table below lists INC candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(7 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
CHANDNI CHOWKSubhadra Joshi269,86127.03
DELHI SADARAmar Nath Chawla264,37229.57
EAST DELHIH.K.L. Bhagat21,07,48730.36
KAROL BAGH (SC)T. Sohan Lal273,62334.16
NEW DELHIShashi Bhushan248,75027.58
OUTER DELHIDalip Singh21,01,66232.59
SOUTH DELHICharanjit Singh276,39028.99