BJP performance in Bihar Lok Sabha Election 1996 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1996 Bihar Lok Sabha Election, Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) contested 32 constituencies and won 18 seats. Across these constituencies, BJP candidates received 7,029,890 votes, accounting for 36.01% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 54 Lok Sabha constituencies in Bihar, BJP secured 20.54% vote share.

BJP Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested32
Seats won18
Total votes received70,29,890
Vote share in contested constituencies36.01%
Overall vote share20.54%

Explore constituency-wise results for BJP

The table below lists BJP candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(32 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
ArariaRamji Rishideo22,01,98534.58
BaliaRam Lakhan Singh21,79,14834.08
BettiahMadan Prasad Jaiswal13,15,89950.57
BhagalpurPrabhash Chandra Tiwari22,16,79033.61
BuxarLal Muni Choubey12,65,42745.34
ChapraRajiv Pratap Rudi13,39,08647.8
ChatraDheerendra Agrawal12,16,71542.85
DarbhangaDhirendra Kumar Jha22,17,80735.12
DhanbadRita Verma12,69,94233.44
DumkaBabu Lal Marandi21,59,93330.89
GayaKrishna Kumar Choudhary22,34,46137.16
GiridihRavindra Kumar Pandey12,18,18836.52
GoddaJagdambi Prasad Yadav12,22,86635.88
HazaribaghMahabir Lal Viswakarma12,37,35738.36
JamshedpurBhardwaj Nitish Janardan12,21,70233.37
KatiharNikhil Kumar Choudhary21,79,64128.23
KhuntiKariya Munda11,38,76533.2
KishanganjVishwanath Kejriwal22,16,94731.69
KodarmaRitlal Prasad Verma12,43,29539.44
LohardagaLalit Oraon11,60,53534.01
MadhubaniHukm Dev Narayan Yadav22,28,21438.09
MotihariRadha Mohan Singh13,48,38457
NawadaKameshwar Paswan13,10,19441.71
PalamuBraj Mohan Ram12,06,41943.42
PatnaS.N.Arya23,49,04645.08
PurneaRajendra Pd. Gupta21,26,95618.9
RajmahalJhano Rewati Tudu392,89816.65
RanchiRam Tahal Choudhary12,15,27835.94
SasaramMuni Lal12,82,07548.17
SinghbhumChitrasen Sinku196,48420.88
SitamarhiUma Shankar Gupta31,56,34521.25
SiwanJanardan Tiwari21,61,10825.95