INC

CPI

CPI performance in Bihar Lok Sabha Election 1957 | Constituency-wise Results

In the 1957 Bihar Lok Sabha Election, Communist Party of India (CPI) contested 11 constituencies and won 0 seats. Across these constituencies, CPI candidates received 411,928 votes, accounting for 16.93% of the votes cast in the constituencies it contested. Across all 45 Lok Sabha constituencies in Bihar, CPI secured 4.12% vote share.

CPI Overall performanceResult
Constituencies contested11
Seats won0
Total votes received4,11,928
Vote share in contested constituencies16.93%
Overall vote share4.12%

Explore constituency-wise results for CPI

The table below lists CPI candidates, their total votes, vote share within each constituency, and final position. Select a constituency to explore the complete election results.

Page 1 of 1(11 total lok sabha seats)
ConstituencyCandidatePositionVotes ReceivedParty Vote Share (%)
BAGAHAWahid Haque217,90817.59
BHAGALPURChhabinath Singh243,87624.29
DHANBADKanai Lal Pal228,43620.38
GIRIDIHAlijan Mian314,35211.39
GOPALGANJDharmdeo Barma315,62911.64
JAINAGARBhogendra Jha272,35940.47
KATIHARRajkishore Singh513,5348.97
KESARIAMahanth Gir243,19932.8
NAWADARamalgan Mochi643,3468.09
PATNARamautar Shastri266,93646.95
SAHARSASachidanand Mandal452,3538.57